AUAS - NOGI Home Page  

NOGI Recipients
AUAS Officers & Directors
The Zale Parry Scholarship

Current NOGI winners

NOGI Awards Gala
Become a Sponsor
Contact Information
NOGI Award Anniversary

   

:: NOGI Recipients

To sort listing click on column title .... to read bio (if available), click on name

RecipientAwardYear
AW, Michael Arts 2012-13
Gilliam, Bret Sports/Education 2012-13
Parker, Dave Distinguished Service 2012-13
Spence, E. Lee, Dr. Science 2012-13
Caloyianis, Nick Arts 2011
deGruy, Mike Distinguished Service 2011 *
Lobel, Phillip, PhD Science 2011
Stetson, Ed Sports/Education 2011
Butler Jr., Frank K. M.D. Distinguished Service 2010
Campoli, Bernie Arts 2010
Colin, Patrick Ph.D. Science 2010
Hamner, William Sports/Education 2010
Hamner, Peggy Sports/Education 2010
Hall, Michele Arts 2009
Hauser, Hillary Distinguished Service 2009
Humann, Paul Sports/Education 2009
Lang, Michael Science 2009
Cardone, Bonnie Arts 2008
Gower, Mike Distinguished Service 2008
Hendrick, Walt "Butch" Sports and Education 2008
Keller, Hannes Science 2008
Birkeland, Charles, Ph.D. Science 2007
Roessler, Carl Sports / Education 2007
Scarr, Dee Distinguished Service 2007
Skiles, Wes Arts 2007
Auerbach, Paul S., M.D. Science 2006
Curtsinger, Bill Arts 2006
High, William "Bill" Distinguished Service 2006
Meistrell, Bill Sports / Education 2006 *
Meistrell, Bob Sports / Education 2006 *
Benchley, Peter Arts 2005 *
Dayton, Paul, Ph.D. Science 2005
Evans, Bob Sports / Education 2005
Selisky, Lee Distinguished Service 2005
Delauze, Henri G. Distinguished Service 2004 *
Harvey, Guy C., Ph.D. Arts 2004
Pyle, Richard, Ph.D. Science 2004
Zigahn, Armand Sports / Education 2004
Cahill, Jim Science 2003 *
Leaney, Leslie Sports / Education 2003
Newbert, Chris Arts 2003
Pechter, Alese Distinguished Service 2003
Pechter, Mort Distinguished Service 2003 *
Wilms, Birgitte Arts 2003
Cargile, Edward C. Sports / Education 2002
Gagnon, Emile Distinguished Service 2002 *
Sagalevitch, Anatoly M., Ph.D. Science 2002
Stoneman, John Arts 2002
Cronin, John Sports / Education 2001 *
Hollis, Bob Science 2001
Murphy, Geri Arts 2001
Viders, Hillary, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 2001
Dumas, Frederic Distinguished Service 2000 *
Mount, Tom Sports / Education 2000
Randall, John E., Ph.D. Science 2000
Rebikoff, Ada Arts 2000
Cameron, James Arts 1999
Falco, Albert Distinguished Service 1999 *
Grigg, Richard W., Ph.D. Science 1999
Rechnitzer, Andreas B., Ph.D. Sports / Education 1999 *
Hass, Hans, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1998
Hass, Hans, Ph.D. Science 1998
Murphy, Richard, Ph.D. Sports / Education 1998
Wyland Arts 1998
Clark, Robert Sports / Education 1997
Craig, Lt. Col. John D. Arts 1997 *
Nuytten, Phil, Ph.D. Science 1997
Tailliez, Capt. Phillippe Distinguished Service 1997 *
Browning, Ricou Arts 1996 *
Orr, Dan Sports / Education 1996
Rawlins, John, Surgeon Vice Admiral Distinguished Service 1996
Sullivan, Kathryn D., Ph.D. Science 1996
Carpenter, Scott Distinguished Service 1995
Hamilton, R. W. Bill, Ph.D. Science 1995
Morgan, Bev Sports / Education 1995
Talbot, Bob Arts 1995
Bove, Alfred, M.D., Ph.D. Science 1994
Lillis, Mary Edith "Mel" Distinguished Service 1994
Nicklin, Flip Arts 1994
Somers, Lee H., Ph.D. Sports / Education 1994
Cousteau, Jean-Michel Science 1993
Fine, John Christopher Sports / Education 1993
Hall, Howard W. Arts 1993
Weicker, Gov. Lowell P., Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1993
Cross, Ellis E.R. Distinguished Service 1992 *
Fennell, Frank Sports / Education 1992
Nicholson, Christopher Science 1992
White, Ralph Arts 1992 *
High, William "Bill" Science 1991
Klein, Sr., Jordan Arts 1991
Long, Richard W. Sports / Education 1991
Tucker, E. B. Teddy, M.B.E. Distinguished Service 1991
Graver, Dennis K. Sports / Education 1990
Koblick, Ian G. Distinguished Service 1990
Morgan, Bev Arts 1990
Wicklund, Robert I. Science 1990
Gaffney, Jon Sports / Education 1989 *
Rechnitzer, Andreas B., Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1989 *
Tors, Ivan Arts 1989 *
Walsh, Don, Ph.D. Science 1989
Galerne, Andre Distinguished Service 1988 *
Hardy, Jon Sports / Education 1988 *
McKenny, Jack Arts 1988 *
Slater, Richard A., Ph.D. Science 1988
Clark, Eugenie, Ph.D. Science 1987
Kilbride, Bert Sports / Education 1987 *
Kristof, Emory Arts 1987
Sammon, Richard M. Distinguished Service 1987
Miller, James W., Ph.D. Science 1986
Nicklin, Charles Arts 1986
Perry, Jr., John H. Distinguished Service 1986 *
Church, Cathy Arts 1985
Church, Jim Arts 1985 *
Cronin, John Distinguished Service 1985 *
Hendrick, Walt, Sr. Sports / Education 1985
Ruggieri, George, Ph.D. Science 1985 *
Osterhout, Ralph Distinguished Service 1984
Sefton, Nancy Arts 1984
Shinn, Gene Science 1984
Wells, J. Morgan, Ph.D. Sports / Education 1984
Davis, Helen Turcotte Sports / Education 1983
Finkle, Elliott, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1983 *
Peterson, Mendel Arts 1983 *
Van Der Aue, Capt. Otto, M.D. Science 1983 *
Bonin, Dick Distinguished Service 1982
Bridges, Lloyd Sports / Education 1982 *
Cooper, Richard A., Ph.D. Science 1982
Hurtado, Genaro Arts 1982 *
Davis, Jefferson, M.D. Sports / Education 1981 *
Egstrom, Glen H., Ph.D. Science 1981
Freshee, Rick Arts 1981 *
Geiszler, John Sports / Education 1981 *
Griffis, Nixon Distinguished Service 1981 *
Bennett, Peter B., Ph.D. Science 1980
Fead, Louis M. Sports / Education 1980
Shanks, Harry Distinguished Service 1980 *
Taylor, Valerie Arts 1980
Brown, Jim Sports / Education 1979 *
Cook, Roger W. Science 1979
Shilling, Charles, M.D. Distinguished Service 1979 *
Tepley, Lee, Ph.D. Arts 1979
Benjamin, George, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1978 *
Doubilet, David N. Arts 1978
Fisher, Melvin Sports / Education 1978 *
Limbaugh, Conrad Science 1978 *
Bergman, Dewey Sports / Education 1977 *
Cousteau, Philippe Pierre Arts 1977 *
Dill, Robert, Ph.D. Science 1977 *
McKenny, Jack Distinguished Service 1977 *
Earle, Sylvia A., Ph.D. Science 1976
Littlehales, Bates Arts 1976
Marx, Robert F. Distinguished Service 1976
Ullrich, Arthur H. Sports / Education 1976
Ballard, Robert D., Ph.D. Science 1975
Brooks, Ernest H., II Arts 1975
Cross, Ellis E.R. Sports / Education 1975 *
Grosvenor, Melvin, Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1975 *
Nicklin, Charles Sports / Education 1975
Bass, George, Ph.D. Science 1974
Boren, Lamar Arts 1974 *
Icorn, Nick Distinguished Service 1974
North, Wheeler, Ph.D. Sports / Education 1974 *
Bachrach, Arthur J., Ph.D. Science 1973 *
Church, Ron Arts 1973 *
Empleton, Bernard "Bernie" Sports / Education 1973 *
Parry, Zale Distinguished Service 1973
Giddings, Al Arts 1972
MacInnis, Joseph, M.D. Science 1972
Scalli, Frank Distinguished Service 1972 *
Drake, Harold Sports / Education 1971 *
Feinberg, Walter Distinguished Service 1971 *
Gimbel, Peter Arts 1971 *
Lambertsen, Christian J., M.D. Science 1971
Anderson, Richard Arts 1970 *
Asturias, Oscar Distinguished Service 1970
Edgerton, Harold, Ph.D. Science 1970 *
Pawlowicz, T. F. "Duke" Sports / Education 1970
Behnke, Albert, M.D. Science 1969 *
Egstrom, Glen H., Ph.D. Distinguished Service 1969
Stewart, James R. Sports / Education 1969
Tzimoulis, Paul Arts 1969 *
Lentz, Terry Sports / Education 1968
Rechnitzer, Andreas B., Ph.D. Science 1968 *
Stith, David R. Distinguished Service 1968
Waterman, Stanton A. Arts 1968
Barada, Bill Arts 1967 *
Cuccia, Louis R. Distinguished Service 1967
Davis, Ralph Sports / Education 1967
Piccard, Hon. Jacques, Ph.D. Science 1967 *
Cousteau, Capt. Jacques-Yves Distinguished Service 1966 *
Rebikoff, Dimitri Arts 1966 *
Taylor, Ron Sports / Education 1966 *
Workman, Robert, M.D. Science 1966 *
Bush Romero, Pablo Distinguished Service 1965 *
Clark, Eugenie, Ph.D. Arts 1965
Ernst, John Sports / Education 1965
Link, Edwin Science 1965 *
Bond, Capt. George Sicence 1964 *
High, William "Bill" Sports / Education 1964
Phinizy, Coles Arts 1964 *
Tillman, Albert Distinguished Service 1964 *
Albanese, Joseph D. Jr. Distinguished Service 1963 *
Lanphier, Edward, M.D. Science 1963 *
Lillis, Mary Edith "Mel" Sports / Education 1963
Marden, Luis Arts 1963 *
Dalla Valle, Gustav Sports / Education 1962 *
Dugan, James Arts 1962 *
McAniff, John J. Distinguished Service 1962 *
Owen, David M. Science 1962 *
Christiansen, Jim Science 1961 *
Davis, C. B. "Ben" Distinguished Service 1961
Faver, Jack Science 1961 *
Auxier, Jim Arts 1960 *
Blakeslee, Chuck Arts 1960 *
Hauber, Carl H. Distinguished Service 1960 *
Vezzani, Eugene J.D., Ph.D. Science 1960 *
Youmans, George Sports / Education 1960 *

* denotes recipient is deceased


Home | The NOGI | Officers & Directors | Zale Parry Scholarship | Memorabilia | Current NOGI | Links of Interest
NOGI Awards Gala | Sponsorship Info | Contact Us


Copyright 2008, Academy of Underwater Arts & Sciences